July 8, 2014

2010

The 2010 season saw the New Dragons on the World Stage in China, becoming U of T’s first World Championship Dragonboat team, and achieving what many thought not possible. New Dragons are now the Mixed U23 World Champions!

2010 Season Wrap-Up Video
Check out our 2010 season wrap-up video, made by Alex Kwon to wrap up our amazing 2010 season and our becoming the 2010 U23 Mixed National Club Crew World Champions!

Race Results – 2010 Season
7th IDBF Club Crew World Championships (Nam Van Lake, Macau)
July 29, 2010 Time Place
U23 Mixed Finals (2000m) – Lane 3 09:09.955 1st
U23 Open Finals (2000m) – Lane 5 09:11.340 2nd
July 30, 2010 Time Place
U23 Mixed Round 1 (200m) – Lane 6 00:48.544 1st
U23 Mixed Round 2(200m) – Lane 1 00:48.695 1st
U23 Mixed Round 3(200m) – Lane 2 00:49.123 1st
U23 Open Round 1 (200m) – Lane 5 00:48.742 2nd
U23 Open Round 2 (200m) – Lane 6 00:48.207 2nd
U23 Open Round 3 (200m) – Lane 1 00:47.653 2nd
July 31, 2010 Time Place
U23 Mixed Round 1 (500m) – Lane 3 02:00.964 1st
U23 Mixed Round 2 (500m) – Lane 4 02:03.903 1st
U23 Mixed Round 3 (500m) – Lane 5 02:02.058 1st
August 1, 2010 Time Place
U23 Open Round 1 (500m) – Lane 2 02:00.631 2nd
U23 Open Round 2 (500m) – Lane 3 02:01.294 3rd
U23 Open Round 3 (500m) – Lane 4 01:57.844 2nd
Overall Standing – U23 Mixed Division GOLD 1st /4
Overall Standing – U23 Open Division SILVER 2nd /6
2010 Toronto International Dragon Boat Race Festival (June 19-20, 2010)
Race Time Place
Sport Division Open – CCWC Qualifier (500m) – Lane 2 2:04.75 5th
Premier Mixed Qualifier 1 (500m) – Lane 4 2:08.50 1st
Premier Mixed Qualifier 2 (500m) – Lane 1 2:05.61 1st
Universities Championship (500m) – Lane 4 2:01.28 1st
Sports Open Final (500m) – Lane 6 2:00.05 5th
Premier Mixed Final B (500m) – Lane 1 2:01.00 1st
Overall Standing – University Division ——– 1st /23
Note: New Dragons are the university champions for the 5th consecutive year!
Overall Standing – Sport Open Division ——– 5th /6
Overall Standing – Premier Mixed Division ——– 7th /133
14th Pickering Dragonboat Challenge (June 5, 2010)
Race Time Place
Sport Mixed Preliminary (500m) – Lane 6 2:13.51 3rd
University Cup Championship Final (500m) – Lane 4 2:16.67 1st
Sport A Division Semi-Finals (500m) – Lane 1 2:16.56 5th
Sport A Division Consolation Final (200m) – Lane 3 0:53.87 4th
Sport A Division Consolation Final (500m) – Lane 3 2:16.59 1st
Sport A Division Championship (2000m) 11:05.86 7th
Overall Standing – University Division ——– 1st /13
Overall Standing – Sport Mixed Division ——– 9th /22
Outer Harbour Dragon Boat Club 3000m Challenge (May 29, 2010)
Race Time Place
Race 1 (400m) 1:31.60 1st
Race 2 (400m) 1:32.81 1st
Race 3 (2000m) 9:08.80 5th
Overall Standing ——– 4th /10