July 8, 2014

2008

2008 Season Wrap-up Video

Check out this video made by Benson Yu, the Assistant Captain, to wrap up our amazing 2008 season!

Race Results – 2008 Season
6th Annual Lively Dragon Milton Dragon Boat Festival (May 31, 2008)
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 (500m) 2:08.54
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 (500m) 2:11.77
Open Mixed A Division Final (500m) 2:05.63
Open Mixed A Division Final (250m) 0:59.87
Overall Standing Mixed Division, 2 of 31
12th Annual Pickering Dragon Boat Challenge (June 7th, 2008)
Sport Mixed Division Qualifying Heat 1 (500m) 2:11.34
University Cup Championship Final (500m) 2:09.42 (1st Place)
Sport Mixed B Division Final 1 (500m) 2:08.54
Sport Mixed B Division Final 2 (500m) 2:08.12
Overall Standing University Division, 1 of 10
Sport Division, 14 of 17
Toronto International Dragon Boat Race Festival (June 21-22, 2008)
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 (500m) 2:10.46
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 (500m) 2:08.59
University Cup Championship Final (500m) 2:05.71 (1st Place)
Open Mixed A Division Final (500m) 2:06.21
Overall Standing University Division, 1 of 15
Mixed Division, 13 of 114
Kiwanis Dragon Boat Festival of Waterloo Region (July 19, 2008)
Note: The men’s and women’s sprints were collaborative efforts between New Dragons and the MOFO’s. A big thanks for the MOFO’s for being such a fun team!
Women’s sprint (300m) – Love Boat 1:23.37
Men’s sprint (300m) – Poontang Clan 1:13.73
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat (500m) 2:14.23
Open Mixed/University Semi-Finals (500m) 2:05.47
University Championship Final (500m) 2:10.43 (1st Place)
Grand Championship Final (500m) 2:08.00 (1st Place)
Overall Standing University Division, 1 of 6
Grand Championship, 1 of 39
Fastest time of regatta
13th Montreal International Dragon Boat Race Festival (July 26-27, 2008)
Note: The men’s and women’s teams were comprised of M.A.D., New Dragons, and ViCrew. Thanks M.A.D. and ViCrew
Women’s C Division Final (500m) – Taco Party 2:21.12 (1st Place)
Women’s C Division Final (250m) – Taco Party 1:08.08 (1st Place)
Men’s B Division Final (500m) – Sweet Sausage Fest 2:10.05 (5th Place)
Men’s B Division Final (250m) – Sweet Sausage Fest 1:02.20 (2nd Place)
Men’s A Division Final (500m) – Spicy Sausage Fest 2:05.05 (3rd Place)
Men’s A Division Final (250m) – Spicy Sausage Fest 1:02.12 (4th Place)
Best of the Fest Exhibition (100m) – Spicy Sausage Fest 0:31.22 (3rd Place)
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 (500m) 2:08.08
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 (500m) 2:09.15
Hong Kong Student Race (250m) 1:04.00 (1st Place)
Open Mixed A Division Final (500m) 2:09.17
Open Mixed A Division Final (250m) 1:02.14
Overall Standing University Division, 1 of 8
Mixed Division, 5 of 121
Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge (September 6-7, 2008)
Note: Raced as “University Elite Force” with 4 substitutes, Rudi Chan (York), Dorothy Sykes (U of T), Minh Luong (U of T), and Cynthia Tsang (Seneca). Thanks guys!
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 1 (500m) 2:08.76
Open Mixed Qualifying Heat 2 (500m) 2:09.61
University Cup (500m) 2:10.43 (1st Place)
Open Mixed B Consolation Finals 2:07.01 (1st Place)
Overall Standing University Division, 1 of 2
Mixed Division, 13 of 118